Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF INTENT
The purpose of this website privacy policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) is to explain how the Wernick Group of Companies (‘we’/’us’/’our’) will collect and use your personal data (as the term ‘personal data’ is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘DPA’) over our website.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
When you use this website (the “Website”), you may provide us with personal data for example by completing on-line forms.

Information provided by you may be held, processed, disclosed and used by ourselves, our professional advisers and any associated companies in servicing our relationship with you. However, strict confidentiality will be maintained at all times. It is understood that unless you notify us otherwise, you agree to the storage, use and disclosure of such information. No information will be passed to another party without your prior consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry or (if you agree) to provide you with general information update e-mails or newsletters in relation to intellectual property, technology and research (and you will be entitled to opt-out of any such e-mails or newsletters at any time).

We may also collect the personal data by using “cookies”. Cookies are temporary internet files which we place on your computer that make it easier for you to use our Website and allow us to monitor use of the site and personalise its content for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies, although if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features of our Website. We do not use any other web tracking software, web bugs or similar. We will not place any intrusive device on your computer.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will not disclose any personal data which is provided by you through our Website to any third party without your permission, other than (i) to any sub-contractors or agents engaged by us to provide any website support or administration, facilities management or similar services (subject to such sub-contractors and/or agents undertaking to keep such personal data confidential); (ii) our partner sites providing information in relation to intellectual property, technology and research; (iii) to any company or organisation to which we transfer our responsibilities to provide our services to you; or (iv) where required by law or made for or in connection with legal or regulatory purposes. By submitting personal data to us, you agree that we may transfer your personal data to countries or territories outwith the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do transfer your personal data outwith the EEA, we will use reasonable endeavours to assess the adequacy of the protections afforded in respect of personal data under the laws of the particular country or territory concerned.

SECURITY
We will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable for the above purposes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that any personal data submitted by you via the internet is at your own risk.

© Copyright 2016 Wernick Group Ltd.